Cancer Causing Foods

10 Cancer Causing Foods You Could Be Eating Every Day

10 Cancer Causing Foods You Could Be Eating Every Day.

Everyone knows how scary cancer can be, whether they have had a family member who has had it or they have experienced it for themselves. Cancer takes a mentally, emotionally, financially, spiritually, and physically toll on people. It causes stress in your own mind and body as well as in your relationships with friends and family. It can make it hard to do the things you’ve always done as a human being, a parent, or an employee.

In this post we will be talking about the 10 most cancer causing foods. Before we get into the cancerous foods you shouldn’t be eating, lets take a look at the odds and risks of getting cancer.

Below is a breakdown of the risk of getting cancer in the form of odd’s and percentages (including both genders).


This chart is taken from http://www.cancer.org/

Males

Risk of developingRisk of dying from
%1 in%1 in
All invasive sites42.05222.624
Bladder (includes in situ)3.84260.92109
Brain and nervous system0.691450.51196
Breast0.137690.033,333
Colon and rectum4.69211.9950
Esophagus0.801250.79127
Hodgkin disease0.244170.042,500
Kidney and renal pelvis2.03490.62161
Larynx (voice box)0.591690.20500
Leukemia1.75571.0397
Liver and bile duct1.31760.94106
Lung and bronchus7.19146.3316
Melanoma of the skin2.62380.43233
Multiple myeloma0.851180.47213
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma2.37420.86116
Oral cavity and pharynx1.55650.40250
Pancreas1.54651.3773
Prostate13.9772.5839
Stomach1.07930.48208
Testicles0.382630.025,000
Thyroid0.591690.061,667


Females

Risk of developing

Risk of dying from

%1 in%1 in
All invasive sites37.58319.135

Bladder (includes in situ)

1.14

88

0.34

294

Brain and nervous system

0.54

185

0.40

250

Breast

12.32

8

2.69

37

Cervix

0.64

156

0.23

435

Colon and rectum

4.35

23

1.81

55

Esophagus

0.22

455

0.21

476

Hodgkin disease

0.20

500

0.03

3,333

Kidney and renal pelvis

1.20

83

0.34

294

Larynx (voice box)

0.13

769

0.05

2,000

Leukemia

1.22

82

0.72

139

Liver and bile duct

0.54

185

0.49

204

Lung and bronchus

6.04

17

4.89

20

Melanoma of the skin

1.63

61

0.21

476

Multiple myeloma

0.64

156

0.39

256

Non-Hodgkin lymphoma

1.89

53

0.68

147

Oral cavity and pharynx

0.67

149

0.18

556

Ovary

1.31

76

0.97

103

Pancreas

1.50

67

1.34

75

Stomach

0.66

152

0.32

313

Thyroid

1.72

58

0.07

1,429

Uterine corpus

2.78

36

0.58

172

Below are the 10 most cancerous causing foods you could be eating. If you are eating any one of these foods frequently in your daily routine, you should stop now.

Continue To Next Page…

Leave a comment